Skip to content

Men’s Competition Results : 2024

June Medal & 20 Cup : 8th June 2024 : 107 entered ⇑
[Local Winter Rules (13 & 14): White Slope, 95%]
Division 1 : 30 entered
1st Gary Carter 79 – 10 = 69
2nd Terry Williams 80 – 9 = 71
3rd Steve O’Donnell 81 – 10 = 71
Division 2 : 36 entered
1st Tony Davies 81 – 12 = 69
2nd Colin Forsyth 84 – 14 = 70
3rd Garry Pugh 83 – 12 = 71
Division 3 : 41 entered
1st Stephen Beckett 86 – 19 = 67
2nd Jan Trocki 94 – 26 = 68
3rd John Evans 86 – 17 = 69
Winner of 20 Cup : Jan Trocki
Best Gross : George Rodger 75

Coronation Cup : 25th May 2024 : 115 entered ⇑
[Winter Rules : White Slope, 95%]
1st Jack Roberts 66 – 2 = 64
2nd Tony Davies 78 – 12 = 66
3rd Dylan Forsyth 90 – 24 = 66
—————————————————
4th Thomas Bailey 73 – 6 = 67
5th Harry Barbour 75 – 8 = 67
6th Benjamin Oakley 72 – 4 = 68
7th David Hughes 79 – 11 = 68
8th Adam Clewlow 81 – 13 = 68
9th Jeff Johnson 85 – 17 = 68

Best Gross : Jack Roberts  66

Arthur Prince Cup : 18th May 2024 : 35 pairs entered ⇑
[Greensomes / Medal : Winter Rules, White Slope, 60% / 40%]
1st Andy M Williams & Colin Jones  73 – 11.8 = 61.2 (note 6 at the 18th !)
2nd Ian ‘Snowy’ Rodger &Dave Humphreys 75 – 11.4 = 63.6
3rd Neil Edwards & Alan Jarman  78 – 14 = 64

Arthur Prince Full Results

Norman Logsdail Jubilee Tray : 11th May 2024 : Qualifier : 123 entered ⇑
[Winter Rules : White Slope, 95%]
1st Mark Chorlton        87 – 21 = 66
2nd Satyajit Maitra      84 – 18 = 66
3rd Ian Tomkewycz      78 – 10 = 68
—————————————–
4th Luke Blyth            76 – 8 = 68
5th Garry Pugh           81 – 13 = 68
6th Alun Rhys Lloyd    93 – 24 = 69
7th Graham Edwards   87 – 18 = 69
8th Nick Clewlow        80 – 11 = 69
Best Gross : Sam Roberts  75

Vice Captains Cup : 4th May 2024 : Qualifier : 84 entered ⇑
[Winter Rules : White Slope, 95%]
1st Stephen Beckett 87 – 20 = 67
2nd Christopher Holmes 70 – 2 = 68
3rd Christopher Morris 93 – 24 = 69
—————————————-
4th Michael Ferguson 77 – 7 = 70
5th Calum Hughes 83 – 13 = 70
6th James Hampson 69 – -1 = 70
Best Gross : James Hampson 69

May Medal : 27th April 2024 : Qualifier : 108 entered ⇑
[Winter Tees, Winter Rules : White Slope, 95%]
Division 1 : 38 entered
1st Andrew Allen 77 – 8 = 69
2nd Edward Cadenne de Lannoy 77 – 7 = 70
3rd Jason Bailey 77 – 7 = 70
Division 2 : 35 entered
1st Ben Wilson 83 – 15 = 68
2nd Adam Torry 82 – 13 = 69
3rd Andrew Lloyd 85 – 14 = 71
Division 3 : 35 entered
1st Andy Gilbert 86 – 18 = 68
2nd George Jones 89 – 20 = 69
3rd Jan Trocki 97 – 26 = 71
Best Gross : Sam Roberts  73

Spring Stableford & Chronicle Cup Qualifier : 20th April 2024 : Non-Qualifier : 116 entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 95%]
Division 1 : 29 entered
1st Ian Jones                           36 pts
2nd Paul Dunn                         34 pts (cb)
3rd Edward Cadenne de Lannoy 34 pts
Division 2 : 41 entered
1st Craig Hughes                     35 pts
2nd Brian Beckett                    33 pts
3rd Andrew Lloyd                     31 pts (cb)
Division 3 : 46 entered
1st Simon Owen                      39 pts
2nd Colin Jones                       37 pts
3rd Stephen Beckett                36 pts (cb)

Chronicle Cup Qualifiers : Simon Owen, Colin Jones, Stephen Beckett, Daniel Pritchard
>>> See full results on Howdidido

April Medal : 13th April 2024 : Non-Qualifier : 98 entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 95%]
Division 1 : 23 entered
1st Kenton Cawley        63 – 5 = 58 (cb)
2nd Luke Blyth             66 – 8 = 58
3rd Jason Bailey           66 – 7 = 59

Division 2 : 35 entered
1st Andrew Lloyd          70 – 13 = 57
2nd Neil Edwards         69 – 10 = 59
3rd Ian Farquharson     70 – 10 = 60 (cb)
Division 3 : 40 entered
1st Robert Wyn Williams 68 – 19 = 49
2nd Satyajit Maitra         73 – 17 = 56 (cb)
3rd Jameson Torry         82 – 26 = 56
Best Gross : Chris Holmes 62

Captain v Vice Captain [4BBB Medal/Strokeplay]: 6th April 2024 : 20 pairs per side entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+. Orange Slope, 85%]
Captains Team 5½ Vice Captains Team 14½
Gordon Passant Trophy
Luke Blyth & Colin Jones [Vice Captain] 52 nett

March Stableford  : 30th March 2024: Non-Qualifier : 96 entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 95%]
Working on results …

Supporters Event [Texam]  : 16th March 2024: 23 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, Winter Handicaps 85%]
1st   James Hampson, Mike Burgess, Josh Humphreys, Corin Woods  87 points
2nd   Dave Barbour, Alwyn Davies, Dai jones, “Cracker”  85 points [cb]
3rd   Gary Carter, Charles Armstrong, Jeff Johnson, Fred Howe  85 points [cb]

Winter Canadian Greensomes  : 9th March 2024: ? pairs entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 60% – 40%]
1st   Phil Davies & Frank Ward   69 – 19  =  50
2nd   Mike Ferguson & Chris Morris  68 – 15  =  53
3rd   Jonny Drury & Mike Burgess  68 – 14.8  =  53.2

Supporters Event [Texam]  : 16th March 2024: 23 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, Winter Handicaps 85%]
1st   James Hampson, Mike Burgess, Josh Humphreys, Corin Woods  87 points
2nd   Dave Barbour, Alwyn Davies, Dai jones, “Cracker”  85 points [cb]
3rd   Gary Carter, Charles Armstrong, Jeff Johnson, Fred Howe  85 points [cb]

Winter Canadian Greensomes  : 9th March 2024: ? pairs entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 60% – 40%]
1st   Phil Davies & Frank Ward   69 – 19  =  50
2nd   Mike Ferguson & Chris Morris  68 – 15  =  53
3rd   Jonny Drury & Mike Burgess  68 – 14.8  =  53.2

Captains Drive-In  : 2nd March 2024: 33 teams entered ⇑
Front 9 AMAM
1st Captain, Lady Captain, Seniors Captain, Juniors Vice-Captain  39 points
2nd Ian Farguharson, Paul Prust, Graham, Edwards, Taz Edwards 38 points
Back 9 AMAM 
1st Nic Clewlow, Jamie Chaplin, Howard Jones, Alun Rhys Lloyd 42 points [cb]
2nd Jim Logsdail, Phil Ellis, Mark Chorlton, Fred Howe  42 points

Winter Texam  : 24th/25th February 2024: 36 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 85%, 4 drives each]
1st Allan Davies, Steve Beckett, Simon Owen, Iain Roberts  85 points [cb]
2nd Andrew Gittens, Chris Allen, Graham, Edwards, Taz Edwards 85 points [cb]
3rd Phil Ellis, Andy Lloyd, Graham Edwards, Mark Chorlton  85 points [cb]

Winter Texas Scramble  : 17th February 2024: 26 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 25%-20%-15%-10%]
1st Alan Jarman, David J Hughes, Darren Ellis, Gary Roberts  51 – 7.3 = 43.7
2nd Gary Carter, John Evans, John Keable, Charlie Jones  55 – 10 = 45
3rd James Hampson, Gemma Hampson, Tom Vaughan, Sarah Vaughan  50 – 4 = 46

Winter AMAM  : 11th February 2024: 11 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 85%]
1st Jim Logsdail, Ian Logsdail, Ian Jones, Chris Logsdail  77 points
2nd George Hughes, Ben Oakley, Tom Bailey, Gary Carter  75 points
3rd Luke Blyth, Eddie CDL, Andy Gilbert, Steve Beckett  74 points

Winter 2-man Scramble  : 3rd/4th February 2024: 70 pairs entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 30% Low / 20% High]
1st Richard Sheehan, Colin Preece 56 – 6.4 = 49.6
2nd Emrys Evans, Colin Jones 58 – 7.2 = 50.8
3rd Luke Blyth, Kenton Cawley 53 – 2 = 51(cb)
4th Tim Cook, Mark Edwards 57 – 6 = 51

5th Dai Jones, Steve Jones 58 – 6.9 = 51.1
6th Dave Caldwell, Terry Williams 54 – 2 = 52(cb)

Winter AMAM Yellowball Double  : 27/28th January 2024: 31 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Tees, 85% Handicap]
1st Allen Davies, Dave L Jones, Simon Owen, Iain Roberts – 145 points
2nd Sam Jackson, Josh Hayward, George Jones, Ben Wilson – 142 points
3rd Kenton Cawley, Andrew Allen, Ian Logsdail, Ralph Pell – 137 points [cb]

Daily Mail Foursomes  : 21st January 2024

1st James Hampson & Tom Vaughan – 55
2nd Ralph Pell & Pete Carlyle – 59.5
3rd Dave Barbour & Steve Beckett – 60 C.B

Winter 3 Clubs & Putter  : 20th January 2024 : 108 entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Yellow Tees, Full Handicap]
1st Jan Trocki  37 points CB
2nd George Jones  35 points CB
3rd Tush Maitra  35 points CB
4th Richard Sheehan  35 points
*** See full results at HowDidIDo
 
Winter AMAM  : 13/14th January 2024 : 35 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : White Tees, Red Tees,  2 to count,  85%]
1st Ralph Pell, Stephen Beckett, Jamie Chaplin, Tim Gears  81 points
2nd Andy M Williams, Nick Clewlow, Alun Rhys Lloyd, Emrys Evans  80 points
3rd Mike Ferguson, Stuart M Jones, Christopher Morris, Will Richards  79 points
*** See full results at AMAM Results
 
Winter Arizona Shuffle  : 6/7th January 2024 : 28 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : White Tees, Red Tees, Holes 1 – 6 : 2 to count, Holes 7 – 12 : 3 to count, Holes 15 – 18 : 4 to count, 85%]
1st Kenton Cawley, Helen Cawley, Andy Allen. Andy Gilbert  104 points
2nd Allan Davies, Simon Lloyd, Stephen Beckett, Baz Lloyd  100 points
3rd  Gary Roberts, Darren Ellis, Alan Jarman, Dave J Hughes  99 points(CB)
*** See full results at Arizona Shuffle results