Men’s Competition Results : 2024
Captain v Vice Captain [4BBB Medal/Strokeplay]: 6th April 2024 : 20 pairs per side entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+. Orange Slope, 85%]
Captains Team 5½ Vice Captains Team 14½
Gordon Passant Trophy
Luke Blyth & Colin Jones [Vice Captain] 52 nett
Supporters Event [Texam] : 16th March 2024: 23 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, Winter Handicaps 85%]
1st James Hampson, Mike Burgess, Josh Humphreys, Corin Woods 87 points
2nd Dave Barbour, Alwyn Davies, Dai jones, “Cracker” 85 points [cb]
3rd Gary Carter, Charles Armstrong, Jeff Johnson, Fred Howe 85 points [cb]
Winter Canadian Greensomes : 9th March 2024: ? pairs entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 60% – 40%]
1st Phil Davies & Frank Ward 69 – 19 = 50
2nd Mike Ferguson & Chris Morris 68 – 15 = 53
3rd Jonny Drury & Mike Burgess 68 – 14.8 = 53.2
Supporters Event [Texam] : 16th March 2024: 23 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, Winter Handicaps 85%]
1st James Hampson, Mike Burgess, Josh Humphreys, Corin Woods 87 points
2nd Dave Barbour, Alwyn Davies, Dai jones, “Cracker” 85 points [cb]
3rd Gary Carter, Charles Armstrong, Jeff Johnson, Fred Howe 85 points [cb]
Winter Canadian Greensomes : 9th March 2024: ? pairs entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 60% – 40%]
1st Phil Davies & Frank Ward 69 – 19 = 50
2nd Mike Ferguson & Chris Morris 68 – 15 = 53
3rd Jonny Drury & Mike Burgess 68 – 14.8 = 53.2
Captains Drive-In : 2nd March 2024: 33 teams entered ⇑
Front 9 AMAM
1st Captain, Lady Captain, Seniors Captain, Juniors Vice-Captain 39 points
2nd Ian Farguharson, Paul Prust, Graham, Edwards, Taz Edwards 38 points
Back 9 AMAM
1st Nic Clewlow, Jamie Chaplin, Howard Jones, Alun Rhys Lloyd 42 points [cb]
2nd Jim Logsdail, Phil Ellis, Mark Chorlton, Fred Howe 42 points
Winter Texam : 24th/25th February 2024: 36 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 85%, 4 drives each]
1st Allan Davies, Steve Beckett, Simon Owen, Iain Roberts 85 points [cb]
2nd Andrew Gittens, Chris Allen, Graham, Edwards, Taz Edwards 85 points [cb]
3rd Phil Ellis, Andy Lloyd, Graham Edwards, Mark Chorlton 85 points [cb]
Winter Texas Scramble : 17th February 2024: 26 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 25%-20%-15%-10%]
1st Alan Jarman, David J Hughes, Darren Ellis, Gary Roberts 51 – 7.3 = 43.7
2nd Gary Carter, John Evans, John Keable, Charlie Jones 55 – 10 = 45
3rd James Hampson, Gemma Hampson, Tom Vaughan, Sarah Vaughan 50 – 4 = 46
Winter AMAM : 11th February 2024: 11 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 85%]
1st Jim Logsdail, Ian Logsdail, Ian Jones, Chris Logsdail 77 points
2nd George Hughes, Ben Oakley, Tom Bailey, Gary Carter 75 points
3rd Luke Blyth, Eddie CDL, Andy Gilbert, Steve Beckett 74 points
Winter 2-man Scramble : 3rd/4th February 2024: 70 pairs entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Slope, 30% Low / 20% High]
1st Richard Sheehan, Colin Preece 56 – 6.4 = 49.6
2nd Emrys Evans, Colin Jones 58 – 7.2 = 50.8
3rd Luke Blyth, Kenton Cawley 53 – 2 = 51(cb)
4th Tim Cook, Mark Edwards 57 – 6 = 51
6th Dave Caldwell, Terry Williams 54 – 2 = 52(cb)
Winter AMAM Yellowball Double : 27/28th January 2024: 31 teams entered ⇑
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Orange Tees, 85% Handicap]
1st Allen Davies, Dave L Jones, Simon Owen, Iain Roberts – 145 points
2nd Sam Jackson, Josh Hayward, George Jones, Ben Wilson – 142 points
3rd Kenton Cawley, Andrew Allen, Ian Logsdail, Ralph Pell – 137 points [cb]
Daily Mail Foursomes : 21st January 2024
1st James Hampson & Tom Vaughan – 55
2nd Ralph Pell & Pete Carlyle – 59.5
3rd Dave Barbour & Steve Beckett – 60 C.B
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : Yellow Tees, Full Handicap]
3rd Tush Maitra 35 points CB
4th Richard Sheehan 35 points
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : White Tees, Red Tees, 2 to count, 85%]
1st Ralph Pell, Stephen Beckett, Jamie Chaplin, Tim Gears 81 points
2nd Andy M Williams, Nick Clewlow, Alun Rhys Lloyd, Emrys Evans 80 points
3rd Mike Ferguson, Stuart M Jones, Christopher Morris, Will Richards 79 points
*** See full results at AMAM Results
[Holes 1-12, 15-18 / Winter Tees, Winter Rules+, Mats allowed : White Tees, Red Tees, Holes 1 – 6 : 2 to count, Holes 7 – 12 : 3 to count, Holes 15 – 18 : 4 to count, 85%]
1st Kenton Cawley, Helen Cawley, Andy Allen. Andy Gilbert 104 points
2nd Allan Davies, Simon Lloyd, Stephen Beckett, Baz Lloyd 100 points
3rd Gary Roberts, Darren Ellis, Alan Jarman, Dave J Hughes 99 points(CB)
*** See full results at Arizona Shuffle results